PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION



 

INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AT MCK SOKÓŁ

Acting pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation – hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”), we provide you with the following information:

1. Your personal data are controlled by Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz, ul. Długosza 3, 33-300 Nowy Sącz (contact details are provided on the website http://mcksokol.pl/kontakt);

2. The Controller has not appointed a representative;

3. The Controller has appointed Data Protection Officer (Marek Rogóz), who can be contacted by sending correspondence to the email address: iod@mcksokol.pl, by phone (600 89 68 68) or in person at the registered office of the Controller;

4. The President of the Personal Data Protection Office (PUODO), ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw, is responsible for the supervision over matters pertaining to personal data protection, and you have the right to lodge a complaint with that authority;

5. Your personal data will be processed:
a. for the purpose of implementation of legal and statutory tasks of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz and for the purpose of implementation of the tasks performed in the public interest – under Article 6(1)(c) and (e) of the GDPR,
b. for the purpose of conclusion of a contract and/or performance of a contract concluded with Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz – under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, also within the scope of defending and pursuing possible claims,
c. for the purpose of communication with Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz – under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR;

6. In the event when it is required, Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz will ask for your consent to the processing of your personal data for a clearly defined purpose, subject to the possibility of easy withdrawal of the consent by the person who has previously given it – under Article 6(1)(a) and Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR;

7. Detailed information about the purpose and the legal basis for a given type of processing may be also provided in the content of requests or forms and in the course of personal data collection;

8. Your personal data will be received by entities authorised to obtain personal data under the law and by entities whom the Controller entrusts the processing of personal data, in particular, organisers of leisure and educational classes and IT service providers;

9. Your personal data will be stored for the period provided for by the law, in particular, in accordance with the office instruction; if the processing of personal data is based on the consent, such data will be processed until the consent is withdrawn; if the processing is based on the contract, such data will be processed, as a rule, until the mutual claims become time-barred;

10. You have the right to request access to your personal data from the Controller, the right to rectify or erase them, the right to limit their processing, the right to object to their processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at any time – only subject to the rules provided for in the GDPR (taking into account the limitations arising from the law);

11. Within the scope in which the provision of your personal data constitutes a statutory requirement, it is necessary for the purpose of implementation of the tasks of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz; in other cases, the provision of your personal data is voluntary, however, your refusal to provide your personal data may result in the lack of possibility of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ in Nowy Sącz to provide its services;

12. You are not subject to automated decision making;

13. If your data are controlled jointly with another entity (controller), you will be notified thereof in a separate message.

All personal data collected by the web pages and applications placed on the servers of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ are collected using two methods:

1. information provided voluntarily by the users for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter, using the contact forms, filling in the registration forms in order to register for a given event and for the purpose of creating user accounts on our web pages and applications;

2. information obtained automatically during the use of our web pages and applications by the users, that is:
a. information in server logs – our servers automatically record such data as a page request sent by the user, date and time of the request, details of the device (e.g. model of the equipment), type and language of the browser, type of the operating system, IP address and the so-called cookies;
b. IP address – each computer connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number, i.e. the IP address; on its basis, it is possible to e.g. identify the country from which a given user connects to the network;
c. cookies – small text files sent by a website visited by the Internet user to their device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.).


Personal data collected by the web pages and applications placed on the servers of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ are only intended for the use by Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ (for administrative and statistical purposes) or are used for the provision of certain services to our recipients (users). Personal data provided by the user on the web pages or applications placed on the servers of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ will be only processed for the purpose for which they are collected. The provision of such data is voluntary; however, it is necessary for the implementation of the purpose for which they are collected. Failure to provide personal data is equivalent to the lack of possibility to use a given tool, web application or service.

Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ makes every effort to protect the web pages and applications placed on the servers of Małopolskie Centrum Kultury SOKÓŁ against unauthorised access by third parties. Our web pages and applications contain references to other websites. We are aware of our responsibility for the protection of data entrusted to us by the users. We treat security with utmost importance. Therefore, we make every effort to protect our web pages and applications against unauthorised access by third parties and we control our methods of collection, storage and processing of information. We use devices and systems that secure data processed on our servers, and we employ physical security measures.

/tłumaczenie: Biuro Tłumaczeń "3alink"/